CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 J85291

Mr. Dennis C. Paulaskas
Asian Pacific Products, Inc.
3001 North Kings Hwy
Suite 241
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum fastener from China.

Dear Mr. Paulaskas:

In your letter dated May 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample as an aluminum pentagon head bolt, 1 ½” in length, which will be used in the assembly of a curb box. Its diameter is approximately ½”. You state that it is made from 6061-T6 grade aluminum, gold alumilite Alcoa 145 anodized.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum fastener will be 7616.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: nails, tacks, staples (other than those of heading 8305), screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles: other: having shanks, threads or holes over 6 mm in diameter: threaded fasteners. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division